Spring Session MVP Tournament


The Spring Session MVP tournament will be held at Butera's Billiards on Saturday and Sunday, June 22 & 23.  Butera's is located at 476 W Los Angeles Ave in Moorpark.

.  

Each tier in the MVP program will have its own tournament, with each tournament being played at a different time, as follows:

 

9-Ball, high tier (skill level 6-9)

Saturday, June 22, 10 AM

8-Ball, low tier (skill level 2 & 3)

Saturday, June 22, 1 PM

8-Ball, high tier (skill level 6 & 7)

Saturday, June 22, 4 PM

9-Ball, middle tier (skill level 4 & 5)

Sunday, June 23, 10 AM

9-Ball, low tier (skill level 1-3)

Sunday, June 23, 1 PM

8-Ball, middle tier (skill level 4 & 5)

Sunday, June 23, 4 PM

 

The top eligible player from each tier on the MVP List for each division, as well as the top ten from each tier league-wide, will be invited to this tournament, where entry is free and the top finishers receive trophies and vouchers for singles qualifiers!

 

Preliminary fields for the Spring Session MVP Tournaments will be posted below.  Keep in mind that the fields are PRELIMINARY, meaning skill level changes could affect the tier in which these players play (but not who actually gets invited - once you're on the list, you get to play, even if your tier changes).  A postcard will be mailed to every player listed below, with the date and time of the MVP tournament for their tier. 

 

If you expect to see your or a friend's name in one of the lists below but do not, it is probably because that player was not eligible for the MVP tournament in Spring Session. A player must have ten actual match scores on his/her player record in a particular format prior to the beginning of the session to be eligible for the MVP tournament that session!

 

The following players have won MVP in their respective division and tier:

 
8-Ball SL 2-3
Name Division SL
Arnold Melgar Camarillo 3
RJ Arnsparger Thousand Oaks 3
Blanca Ramirez Simi Valley 3
Jennifer Cox Ventura Monday 3
Tania Price Foothill 3
Bobby Hook Foothill 3
Elaine Bishop Valley Red 3
Venesa Mares Valley Red 3
Itzel Diaz Valley Red 3
Menda Maya-Mount Valley Blue 3
Kelly Welling T.O. Tuesday 3
Michael Scott Ojai 3
Michael Morgan Valley Wed Red 3
Nia Escoto Oxnard 3
Tyler Brown North Valley 3
JB Butler Valley Wed Blue 3
Jen Foytek Ventura Wednesday 3
Christina Oroz Sunday DJ 8 Red 3
Laura Weathers Sunday DJ 8 Blue 3
9-Ball SL 1-3
Name Division SL
Michelle Richards Sunday DJ 9 Red 3
Joey Gonzalez Sunday DJ 9 Blue 3
Julie Knowles Ojai 9-Ball 3
Teresa Kistner Ojai 9-Ball 2
Sara Rebman Valley Monday Red 3
Maro Paradero Valley Monday Blue 3
Mera Fonvergne North Valley 9-Ball 3
Leigha Carlin Foothill 9-Ball 3
Kaitlin Toomayan Moorpark 9-Ball 2
Salai Fulton Simi Valley 9-Ball 2
Laurie Bowen Camarillo 9-Ball 3
Traci Mc Adams Valley 9-Ball Red 3
Lorraine Morales Valley 9-Ball Blue 3
Sharee Parsell Oxnard 9-Ball 3
Mare Debiase T.O. Thursday 3
Angie Alfaro Ventura 9-Ball 3
8-Ball SL 4-5
Name Division SL
Jim Smithson Camarillo 5
Austin Pittman Thousand Oaks 5
Dave Studley Simi Valley 4
Marc Beltran Ventura Monday 4
Tiffany Harry Foothill 4
Mike Allen Valley Red 5
Kelly Fraser Valley Blue 4
James Hill Valley Blue 5
Josh Avery T.O. Tuesday 5
Julie Knowles Ojai 4
Nest Avanesian Valley Wed Red 5
Dan Rakes Oxnard 4
Dave Osterkamp North Valley 4
Orion Feeney Valley Wed Blue 4
Britt Bolduc Ventura Wednesday 4
Sandy Dubin Sunday DJ 8 Red 4
Sady Garcia Sunday DJ 8 Blue 4
9-Ball SL 4-5
Name Division SL
Alan Reed Sunday DJ 9 Red 5
Eduardo Barraza Sunday DJ 9 Blue 5
Dylan Mason Ojai 9-Ball 4
Adam Coggins Valley Monday Red 4
Ryan Spears Valley Monday Blue 5
Gabe Barnett North Valley 9-Ball 4
Jennifer Klotthor Foothill 9-Ball 4
Mitch Tatro Moorpark 9-Ball 5
Judy Allen Simi Valley 9-Ball 5
Charlie Jewell Camarillo 9-Ball 4
Gary Davis Valley 9-Ball Red 4
William Sr. Ramirez Valley 9-Ball Blue 5
John Nicolas Oxnard 9-Ball 4
Jack Bishop T.O. Thursday 5
Jose Reyes Ventura 9-Ball 5
8-Ball SL 6-7
Name Division SL
Manuel Herrera Camarillo 7
Mike Lin Thousand Oaks 7
Rakesh Bunga Simi Valley 7
Juan Smith Ventura Monday 7
George Boghosian Foothill 6
MJ Choi Valley Red 6
Daniel Gonzalez Valley Blue 6
Richard Haydt T.O. Tuesday 7
Dale Peterson Ojai 7
Nitin Wagholikar Valley Wed Red 7
Richard Jacobson Oxnard 7
Franky Roz North Valley 7
Jeff Nicholson Valley Wed Blue 6
Austin Radaker Valley Wed Blue 6
Chris Robinson-Reinhold Ventura Wednesday 7
Franky Roz Sunday DJ 8 Red 7
Garrett Derevjanik Sunday DJ 8 Blue 6
9-Ball SL 6-9
Name Division SL
Jon White Sunday DJ 9 Red 6
MJ Choi Sunday DJ 9 Blue 7
Brett Cowlishaw Ojai 9-Ball 6
Russell Walbert Valley Monday Red 7
Carlos Lopez Valley Monday Blue 6
Joshua Pitts North Valley 9-Ball 6
George Boghosian Foothill 9-Ball 7
Tom Hardinger Moorpark 9-Ball 7
Jason Wetherald Simi Valley 9-Ball 9
Leonard Lacbain Camarillo 9-Ball 7
Jorge Molina Valley 9-Ball Red 8
Raul Jimenez Valley 9-Ball Blue 7
Abel Coria Oxnard 9-Ball 7
Richard Carter T.O. Thursday 9
Chris Robinson-Reinhold Ventura 9-Ball 9
 

The following players finished in the top ten league-wide for their respective tiers, and will also be invited to the MVP tournament:

 
8-Ball SL 2-3
Name Division PPM
Michael Morgan Valley Wed Red 2.18
Walter Dunian Valley Wed Red 2.17
Blanca Ramirez Simi Valley 2.15
JB Butler Valley Wed Blue 2.13
Eric Bohlander Valley Wed Red 2.11
Bobby Hook Foothill 2.00
Tania Price Foothill 2.00
Elaine Bishop Valley Red 2.00
Venesa Mares Valley Red 2.00
Itzel Diaz Valley Red 2.00
Menda Maya-Mount Valley Blue 2.00
Tyler Brown North Valley 2.00
9-Ball SL 1-3
Name Division PPM
Leigha Carlin Foothill 9-Ball 13.80
Mare Debiase T.O. Thursday 13.78
Lorraine Morales Valley 9-Ball Blue 13.33
Joey Gonzalez Sunday DJ 9 Blue 13.13
Salai Fulton Simi Valley 9-Ball 12.88
Michelle Richards Sunday DJ 9 Red 12.67
Laurie Bowen Camarillo 9-Ball 12.67
Sarah Peterson Camarillo 9-Ball 12.56
Sharee Parsell Oxnard 9-Ball 12.56
Renee De Young Camarillo 9-Ball 12.50
8-Ball SL 4-5
Name Division PPM
Austin Pittman Thousand Oaks 2.50
Mike Allen Valley Red 2.43
Marc Beltran Ventura Monday 2.33
Dan Rakes Oxnard 2.33
Julie Knowles Ojai 2.30
Rick Rudy Ventura Monday 2.22
Tiffany Harry Foothill 2.22
Dave Osterkamp North Valley 2.22
Francisco Lopez Oxnard 2.18
Sady Garcia Sunday DJ 8 Blue 2.15
9-Ball SL 4-5
Name Division PPM
Gary Davis Valley 9-Ball Red 15.20
Gabe Barnett North Valley 9-Ball 14.25
Jennifer Klotthor Foothill 9-Ball 14.18
William Sr. Ramirez Valley 9-Ball Blue 13.75
Adam Coggins Valley Monday Red 13.40
Dylan Mason Ojai 9-Ball 13.36
Charlie Jewell Camarillo 9-Ball 13.30
Jayson Maxwell Camarillo 9-Ball 13.25
Mitch Tatro Moorpark 9-Ball 13.22
Matt Weber Valley Monday Red 13.20
8-Ball SL 6-7
Name Division PPM
Chris Robinson-Reinhold Ventura Wednesday 2.64
Jay Beatty Ventura Wednesday 2.50
Franky Roz Sunday DJ 8 Red 2.50
Nitin Wagholikar Valley Wed Red 2.46
Manuel Herrera Camarillo 2.38
Richard Haydt T.O. Tuesday 2.33
Franky Roz North Valley 2.33
Fernando Garcia Sunday DJ 8 Red 2.33
Rakesh Bunga Simi Valley 2.30
Justin Marks North Valley 2.20
9-Ball SL 6-9
Name Division PPM
Chris Robinson-Reinhold Ventura 9-Ball 18.50
Jorge Molina Valley 9-Ball Red 14.17
Raul Jimenez Valley 9-Ball Blue 14.00
Jerry Matchin Ventura 9-Ball 13.78
MJ Choi Sunday DJ 9 Blue 13.70
George Boghosian Foothill 9-Ball 13.56
Jay Beatty Ventura 9-Ball 13.43
Jon White Sunday DJ 9 Red 13.13
Leonard Lacbain Camarillo 9-Ball 13.00
Tony Rodriguez Ventura 9-Ball 12.75